|
Terri Tickle Miller
Michigan State University Libraries
ticklet@msu.edu
Last update: July 2007
Albania: Census date : April 2001
http://www.instat.gov.al/repoba/default.htm
http://www.instat.gov.al/repoba/english/default_english.htm
Census data is available in English and Albanian, and it downloads as an Excel
file. Quite a broad range of data, including labor, comparative urban and rural
population figures, and dwelling and building information. Questionnaires are
also posted in gif or pdf format, along with census legislation and other general
information.
Armenia: Census date: October 2001
http://docs.armstat.am/census/eng.php
Results of the census are located under the Content link, in Armenian, English and Russian. Tables are in pdf format. Maps link has several nice maps of census results, but the images are too poor to read the accompanying text.
Belarus: Census date: February 14, 1999
http://belstat.gov.by/homep/en/census/main.php (English)
http://belstat.gov.by/homep/ru/perepic/main.php (Russian)
Has about 20 tables and graphs of data, some in excel format.
Bulgaria: Census date: March 2001 http://www.nsi.bg/Census/Census.htm
(Bulgarian)
http://www.nsi.bg/Census_e/Census_e.htm
(English)
Enormous amount of data, some historical (back to 1887 census!), including ethnic
groups by oblast, population male/female, family composition, and rural vs.
urban inhabitants. Unusual data includes information on chronic illness
and alcoholism in the population. The agency provides some analytical sections
and explanations of methodology. Questionnaires are also included, all
in Bulgarian. Some files are images and very slow to load. The English
language site is not as extensive, but does have final results
and very interesting comparative census data going back to the 1887 census.
Croatia: Census date: March 31, 2001
http://www.dzs.hr/Eng/censuses/Census2001/census.htm (English)
http://www.dzs.hr/Hrv/censuses/Census2001/census.htm Croatian
The website contains Croatian and English version of census questionnaires (personal
and household questionnaires), basic census definitions of "person" "household"
and "dwelling," and the census law and methodologies. Complete census data has
also been released in English and Croatian: this includes enumerated persons,
households and housing units, educational attainment, migration, religion, language,
and employment data. All data is freely provided at the county, town and
municipality level. The Croatian version has interactive maps with links to data. The Agricultural Census
took place in June 2003, and data is available at http://www.dzs.hr/Eng/censuses/Agriculture2003/census_agr.htm
Information is in English and downloadable in Excel and variety of other formats.
Czech Republic: Census date: March 1, 2001
http://www.czso.cz/eng/redakce.nsf/i/basic_final_results_of_the_population_and_housing_census_2001 English http://www.czso.cz/sldb/sldb.nsf/i/home Czech
The English language page contains the final results of the census in about 20 Excel files.
The Czech version of the page has much
more information, graphs, maps and the history of census.
Estonia: Census date: March 31, 2000; Census of Agriculture: July 2001
http://www.stat.ee/index.aw/582
(population census) http://www.stat.ee/583
(agriculture census) (English)
http://pub.stat.ee/px-web.2001/Database/Rahvaloendus/Rahvaloendus.asp Estonian
Population Census section has census act, census rules, census forms, history of census and some historical data going back to 1881. Data is in 20 different categories and includes population, migration,
educational attainment, religion and ethnicity, marital status and childbearing
data. An online database allows the user to create sophisticated, specialized
data tables in either language. The 2001 Agricultural Census data has
been released and is also available in English or Estonian.
Georgia: Census Date: January 17-24, 2002
http://www.statistics.ge/main.php?pform=14&plang=1 Population Census (English)
http://www.statistics.ge/main.php?pform=15&plang=1 Agriculture Census (English)
This very nice website by the State Department of Statistics contains
data and some analysis of subjects such as migration, ethnic composition, gender equality, education and income. Maps include data on population density and concentration of ethnic populations. This page is also available in Georgian.
Hungary: Census date: February 1, 2001
http://www.nepszamlalas.hu/ Hungarian or English
All of the published volumes are now online, along with questionnaires and
a gazetteer in both English and Hungarian (as of 7/06)
Kazakhstan: Census date February 26, 1999
http://www.stat.kz
Unfortunately, as of 2003, most of this page requires a paid subscription to
access. Census information is no longer freely available at the site. As of 2007, there is some limited information on the 2006-2007 Agricultural Census (no data) and some information on the upcoming 2009 census.
Kyrgyzstan/Kyrgyz Republic: Census date March 25, 1999
http://www.stat.kg/English/Population/Default.html
Information is available in English and Russian, including summary
census data from various oblasts. The main census publication is a 17-page .pdf
document, and it includes both statistics and analysis. Main census categories
include population, urban and rural population, nationality and language, education,
martial status, fertility of women, households, and income sources. Some
of the tables include historical information on the Kyrgyz census back to 1913.
Information on the 2002 Census of Agriculture is available in English at http://www.stat.kg/English/Agriculture/Default.html Only a small amount of data is located in the press releases on the site.
Latvia: Census date: March 31, 2000
http://www.csb.lv/csp/content/?cat=339
Better results on the Latvian page than the English pages, but English page has a pdf of 2000 Round of Population and housing Censuses in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
Lithuania: Census date: April 6-13, 2001.
http://www.stat.gov.lt/en/pages/view/?id=1503
Key data is available in English and Lithuanian, including tables, graphs and
maps of basic results of population, ethnicity and religion. Some data is broken
down to the county and municipal level. Other information is also available
in both English and Lithuanian, including the history of the census in Lithuania,
the census questionnaire, and methodology. The history section has information
about censuses back to the 13th century and some statistics, particularly for
the 20th century censuses. Information (in English) on the 2003 Agricultural
Census can be found at http://www.stat.gov.lt/en/pages/view/?id=1504.
The census questionnaire is at the Lithuanian site.
Macedonia: Census date: October 31, 2002.
http://www.stat.gov.mk/english/glavna_eng.asp?br=18Final data is published in both Macedonian and English. Also has information on the 2007 Agricultural Census at http://www.stat.gov.mk/english/glavna_eng.asp?br=18 (can be slow to load)
Montenegro Census date: November 2003
http://www.monstat.cg.yu/Popis.htm(Montenegran only)
Has released more than 20 volumes of data in pdf format, but nothing has been translated into English except some introductory information and tables of contents.
Poland: Census date: May 21-June 8, 2002
http://www.stat.gov.pl/gus/nsp_PLK_HTML.htm(Polish
only)
http://www.stat.gov.pl/english/index.htm
(English only)
National census data is available in Polish, but the only file in English is a file of Agricultural Census data at: http://www.stat.gov.pl/gus/45_777_ENG_HTML.htm
Romania: Census date: March 18-27, 2002.
http://www.recensamant.ro/
Final results have been released as of Oct. 2002, and they are available in
Romanian only through a downloadable zip file (unzipped documents are in pdf
format); preliminary data has been released in both Romanian and English in
zip files. The webpage says that final results will be released in 2003,
so more may be coming. Promotional materials, including videos of census advertisements,
are available, along with census history and census forms as .gif images. Data
from the 1992 census is also now available as a zip file.
Russia: Census date: October 2002
http://www.perepis2002.ru/index.html?id=87
2002 All Russian Census (subscription)
The first site has a wealth of information on census results, including
data, tables and graphs of a wide variety of topics. Most of the site is in Russian, but there is a section with basic information and data at http://www.perepis2002.ru/index.html?id=87. The Eastview All-Russian census site is a searchable database of the Census in English translation.
Serbia: Census dates April 1-15, 2002, November
2005 http://webrzs.statserb.sr.gov.yu/axd/en/popis.htm (English)
http://webrzs.statserb.sr.gov.yu/axd/popis.htm(Serbian)
The census in 2002 was held only for Serbia (excluding Kosovo). All the results of the Census are now published online in pdf format (in Serbian and English) in 28 volumes, divided into books on Population, Housing and Agriculture.
Slovakia: Census date: May 26, 2001
http://www.statistics.sk/struk/scita.htm
http://www.statistics.sk/webdata/english/census2001/tab/tab.htm
The English version of the Slovak Statistical Office web page now has a growing
amount of data in English in both xls and pdf formats. This includes information
on nationality, religion, age, and housing. The Slovak version has an enormous
amount of information, including data in html, pdf and xls format in a wide
variety of categories: population, religion, ethnicity, age and housing by krai
and okres. Other information includes all of the census forms, instructions
for the forms, laws about the census, and news and information relating to the
census. The census forms themselves are particularly interesting: in Slovak,
Hungarian, Rusyn, Roma, and Ukrainian. Preliminary results from the Agriculture
Census are also now available in English and Slovak (11/2002)
Slovenia: Census date: April 1-15 2002
http://www.stat.si/popis2002/si/default.htm Slovenian page http://www.stat.si/popis2002/en/default.htm English language page
Comprehensive census website filled
with information, sample census forms (in Slovene, Hungarian,Italian
and English), and data, all in .pdf format. Maps, charts and graphs as well. Has a searchable database of census statistics.
Ukraine: Census date: November 2001.
http://www.ukrcensus.gov.ua/eng/
Very comprehensive website with information and data on the census in Ukrainian, English or Russian. Very interesting section as well on the history of censuses in Ukraine.
Other Links:
RECOMMENDATIONS
FOR THE 2000 CENSUSES OF POPULATION AND HOUSING IN THE ECE REGION
Jointly prepared by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
and the Statistical Office of the European Communities
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/statistical_standards_&_studies/49.e.pdf
UN Statistical Division, main
page
http://www.un.org/Depts/unsd/
|