Link to print-friendly version


Information Resources and Services for:
SOC 869: Communities and Conservation

Fall Semester, 2008

Course Instructor:
Stephen Gasteyer gasteyer@msu.edu


Table of Contents:

Readings for Berkes (TEK)

Week of September 22nd. Readings for Partnerships

Week of Sept 29. Readings for Community Forestry

October 6 Readings for Actor Network Theory

Week of October 13
  • Researching rural conflicts: hunting, local politics and actor-networks

    Woods, Michael
    Journal of Rural Studies, 1998, Volume 14, Issue 3, pp. 321-340.
    The link goes to the Journal of Rural Studies homepage. You will need to follow the links in the left column to the proper volume (14) and issue (3). Then you can click on the pdf icon for the article.
  • After ANT: Complexity, Naming and Topology

    Law, John
    Sociological Review, 1998, Vol. 46 Iss. S, pp. 1 - 14
    NOT AVAILABLE ELECTRONICALLY - CONTACT DR. GASTEYER OR STEVEN FULLER.
  • Some Elements of a Sociology of Translation: Domestication of the Scallops and the Fishermen of St. Brieuc Bay

    Callon, Michel
    Sociological Review Monograph,1986, vol. 32, pp. 196-233
    NOT AVAILABLE ELECTRONICALLY - CONTACT DR. GASTEYER OR STEVEN FULLER.
Readings for Water Policy

Week of October 20 Readings for Ecosystems and the Human Dimension

Week of October 27 Readings for Sand Dune Conservation and Development

Readings for Community-based Ecotourism

Week of Nov. 17 Readings for Forestry and Cultural Values

Week of December 1 Article Databases and Research Guides

  • Article Databases

    • International Bibliography of the Social Sciences

      International Bibliography of Social Sciences, from the British Library of Political and Economic Science of the London School of Economics and Political Science, indexes the information contained in over 2,600 social sciences journals and 6,000 books each year. Coverage includes both core and specialized material from over 100 countries in more than 90 languages. Approximately 70% of the records are in English, and articles in other languages are displayed with both the original language title as well as with an English translation. The comprehensive coverage provided in the database, while based on the core disciplines of anthropology, economics, political science and sociology, also reflects the increasingly interdisciplinary nature of the social sciences.
    • Environment Complete

      According to EBSCO, Environment Complete™ offers deep coverage in applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. Environment Complete contains more than 1,957,000 records from more than 1,700 domestic and international titles going back to the 1940s (including 1,125 active core titles) as well as more than 120 monographs. The database also contains full text for more than 680 journals, including many of the most used journals in the discipline, such as Environment (back to 1975), Ecologist, Conservation Biology, etc. Additionally, Environment Complete provides full text for 120 monographs, such as Encyclopedia of World Environmental History (3 volumes), Advances in Water Treatment & Environmental Management, etc.
    • GreenFILE

      GreenFILE offers well-researched but accessible information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done on each level to minimize negative impact. Topics covered include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. GreenFILE is multidisciplinary by nature and draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. The database provides indexing and abstracts for approximately 295,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,600 records. (1973 - present)
    • Sociological Abstracts

      - Provides access to the latest research in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences
      - Includes citations (and abstracts since 1974) for articles in over 1,500 journals
      - Draws information from an international selection of journals, serials, conference papers, books, and dissertations
    • Social Sciences Abstracts

      Covers some 350 core periodicals in the fields of anthropology, economics, geography, law and criminology, political science, social work, sociology, and international relations.
    • CAB Abstracts (ISI)

      CAB covers the subject of agriculture in the broadest sense. It includes: agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental degradation and remediation, forestry, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation and tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology, rural development, veterinary medicine and much more. Journals, monographs, conferences, books, annual reports and other sources from more than one country are scanned regularly for inclusion in the database.
  • Research Guides

Recommended Books

Helpful Librarians



Page Coordinator: Suzanne Teghtmeyer teghtmey@mail.lib.msu.edu
This URL: http://guides.lib.msu.edu/page.phtml?page_id=2049
Last updated: 05-17-2009

© 2006 Michigan State University Board of Trustees. MSU is an affirmative-action, equal-opportunity institution.