Link to print-friendly version


Collection Development Policy Statement: Gull Lake Library

Table of Contents:

I. Purpose and Scope of the Collection

  • A. Curricular/Research/Programmatic Needs

    The Gull Lake Library collection serves the needs of the research faculty, their postdoctoral and graduate students and technical staff, several research associates and adjunct researchers. Each faculty member maintains an active research program, much of which is funded by the National Science Foundation and other outside funding sources. The station is an LTER site (Long Term Ecological Reserve - NSF). Therefore, visiting scientists make use of the facilities to carry on research for short or longer periods of time. The station offers summer session programs in biological field courses each year. The programs attract 100 graduate and upper level undergraduate students. The courses are taught by resident and visiting faculty. The Gull Lake Library collection serves the needs of these students and their teachers. The collection also serves the general information needs of the other units of the Kellogg Biological Station, ie: the Bird Sanctuary, the Forest, the Dairy/Farm and the Extension unit. The Gull Lake Library is in a modern facility designed to hold approximately 15,000 volumes. The emphasis is on current journals and selected monographs which support the current research interests at the station.
  • B. History of the Collection/Existing Strengths and Emphases

    Summer programs in field biology were taught for many years at the station. The first director of the station, Dr. Walter F. Morofsky, was an entomologist with MSU. The library has a strong historical entomology collection. Early Bird Sanctuary research and teaching led to a good waterfowl collection. Once the year round research station was established in 1965, and the branch library was established, a strong research program in limnology was begun, and that has continued. The collection reflects this emphasis. Currently there are strong research progams in limnology, microbial ecology, plant ecology, agricultural ecology, fish ecology and vertebrate behavioral ecology. Most of the Gull Lake Library collection duplicates the Main Library collection. Some newer journals are located only at Gull Lake Library.
II. Factors Influencing Collection Policy

  • A. Anticipated Future Trends

    Several new programmatic thrusts in the last ten years have had an impact on the library: The designation of the Kellogg Biological Station as an LTER site, the grant and renewal of the grant by NSF for a Research Training Group (RTG) at the station and the campus based Center for Microbial Ecology (NSF) to which several KBS faculty are attached. These programs have increased the demand for library resources in quantity and variety. Although the basic complement of aquatic and terrestrial ecological research remains constant, continued variation and branching may be anticipated.
  • B. Relationships with Other Resources

    On campus branch or format collections, if any Gull Lake Library relies heavily on the collections of the Main Library, and to a lesser extent on the collections of the other science-based branches. Selective buying and regular periodic weeding of the collection make these relationships essential. There are effective mechanisms in place to expedite borrowing. Therefore, duplication of other locations is avoided whenever possible.
    Regional or network resources, if any Gull Lake Library has access to all the MSU Libraries electronic resources. Some use is made of Western Michigan University Library.
  • C. Relationships to Resources Treated in Other Policy Statements

III. Analysis of the Subject Field

  • A. Chronology of the Subject: Emphases/Restrictions

    The emphasis is on current research. Journal literature is critical. Selected current monographs are collected, as well as selected classic literature, particularly what is of use to doctoral students working on their dissertations.
  • B. Languages of Resources Collected: Exclusions/Emphases/Translations

    Most materials are in English, although some are in German and a few in French.
  • C. Geography of the Subject: Emphases/Restrictions

    Michigan and the Great Lakes Region including parts of Canada are emphasized in some subjects, i.e. flora and fauna.
  • D. Format of the Resources Collected: Restrictions, if any

    No restrictions
  • E. Date of Publication of Resources Collected: Emphases, if any

    No restrictions
IV. Levels of Collection Intensity

(Use Conspectus divisions and/or compilations thereof followed by the RLG collection intensity level. Notes, if any, should be uniformly brief.)
NOTE: The following analysis of collecting levels refers only to the holdings in Gull Lake Library. For library wide levels see the policies listed in II C above.
Click here for an explanation of the RLG Conspectus levels
  • LC Classification Subject
    RLG Conspectus Level
    GB625 Wetlands--Great Lakes and Great Lakes Region (.G69-.G7). Lakes States (.L34). Michigan (.M5)
    2
    GB635 Dunes--Great Lakes and Great Lakes Region (.G69-.G7). Lakes States (.L34). Michigan (.M5)
    1
    GB645.G8-GB645.M5 Frozen ground. Cold regions--United States-Great Lakes Region & Michigan
    1
    GB656-GB656.2 Hydrology. Water--Methodology
    1
    GB658-GB658.8 Hydrology. Water--Study and teaching. Research
    1
    GB658.7-GB658.8 Hydrology. Water--Study and teaching. Research--By region or country
    1
    GB705 Hydrology. Water--Great Lakes and Great Lakes Region (.G69-.G7). Lakes States (.L34). Michigan (.M5)
    2
    GB842 Forest hydrology
    2
    GB980-GB1998 Ground and surface waters
    2
    GB2601-GB2798 Snow and snow surveys
    1
    QH13 Natural history (General)--Dictionaries and encyclopedias
    2
    QH35 Natural history (General)--Directories
    1
    QH49 Natural history (General)--Vocational guidance
    1
    QH50.5-QH53 Natural history (General)--Study and teaching. Research. Nature study
    2
    QH60-QH63 Natural history (General)--Technique. Collection and Preservation
    3
    QH75-QH81 Nature conservation. Landscape Protection. Nature Preserves
    1
    QH84-QH100 Natural history (General)--Geographical distribution. Biogeography. Phylogeography
    3
    QH302.5 Biology--Dictionaries and encyclopedias
    1
    QH304.5 Biology (General)--Terminology, notation, abbreviations
    1
    QH314 Biology (General)--Biology as a profession. Vocational guidance
    1
    QH317-QH318.5 Biology (General)--Study and teaching. Research
    2
    QH319 Biology (General)--Study and teaching. Research--Great Lakes and Great Lakes Region (.G69-.G7). Lakes States (.L34). Michigan (.M5)
    3
    QH320.C2 Biology (General)--Study and teaching. Research--Canada
    2
    QH320.O6 Biology (General)--Study and teaching. Research--Ontario
    2
    QH321-323.2 Biology (General)--Biological laboratories and stations
    1
    QH323.5 Biometry
    2
    QH324-324.9 Biology (General)--Methods of research. Technique. Experimental biology
    3
    QH323.7-QH344 Biology (General)--Biogeochemistry
    3
    QH352-QH353 Biology (General)--Population biology. Invasives
    3
    QH359-QH425 Evolution
    3
    QH456 Ecological genetics
    2
    QH540-QH541.5 Ecology
    3
    QH549.5 Ecology--Animal-plant relationships
    3
    QK7-QK9 Botany--Encyclopedias. Dictionaries
    2
    QK46.5.V44 Vegetation monitoring
    2
    QK50.5 Botany as a profession. Vocational guidance
    1
    QK53 Botany--Lab manuals
    1
    QK62 Vegetation surveys
    2
    QK63 Vegetation mapping
    2
    QK91-QK97 Botany--Classification
    2
    QK101-QK474.5 Botany--Geographical distribution. Phytogeography
    2
    QK474.8-495.Z Spermatophyta. Phanerogams
    2
    QK504-QK597.7 Cryptograms
    2
    QK861-899 Botanical chemistry. Phytochemicals
    2
    QK900-989 Plant ecology
    3
    QL7-QL9 Zoology--Reference sources
    2
    QL50.5 Zoology--Vocational guidance
    1
    QL53 Zoology--Lab manuals
    2
    QL60.4 Zoology--Radio tracking
    2
    QL120-149 Zoology--Physiographic divisions--Water
    3
    QL155-215 Zoology--United States
    3
    QL219-QL221 Zoology--Canada
    2
    QL351-355 Zoology--Classification. Systematics and taxonomy. Nomenclature
    2
    QL365.365 Invertebrates--Freshwater
    3
    QL365.4 Invertebrates--North America (United States and Canada)--General works
    3
    QL365.4.G8 Invertebrates--Great Lakes
    3
    QL365.U.U6 Invertebrates--North America (United States)
    3
    QL366-369.2 Protozoa
    2
    QL386-394 Worms and other vermiform invertebrates
    1
    QL396-399.2 Bryozoa (Ectoprocta. Polyzoa)
    1
    QL401-432 Mollusca
    3
    QL434-QL434.8 Arthropoda
    2
    QL435-QL445.2 Crustacea
    2
    QL461-472.3 Insects. General to Aquatic
    2
    QL743-QL476 Insects--North America
    2
    QL502.1A1-QL502.1 Apterygota--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL505.2 Ephemeroptera (Plectoptera, mayflies)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL505.85 Mantodea (Mantids)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL507.1 Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, locusts, etc.)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL509.6 Phasmatoptera (Phasmida, Stick insects)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL510.2 Dermaptera (Earwigs)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL512.1 Neuroptera--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL514.6 Megaloptera--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL514.8815 Raphidioptera--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL517.1 Trichoptera (Caddisflies)--North America (United States and Canada)
    2
    QL520.2 Odonata (Dragonflies, etc.)--North America (United States and Canada)
    3
    QL522.1 Hemiptera (Heteroptera, bugs)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL526.1 Homoptera (Aphids, cicadas, etc.)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL530.2 Plecoptera (Stoneflies)--North America (United States and Canada)
    2
    QL535.1 Diptera (Flies)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL539.2 Embioptera (Emboidea, web spinners)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL540.2 Mallophaga (Chewing lice)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL548-QL552 Lepidoptera (Butterflies, moths)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL567.1 Hymenoptera (Ants, bees, wasps, etc.)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL570.2 Anoplura (Sucking lice)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL581-585 Coleoptera (Beetles)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL598.2 Thysanoptera (Thrips)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL598.6 Mecoptera (Scorpionflies)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL599.2 Strepsiptera (Twisted-winged parasites)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL599.6 Siphonaptera (Fleas)--North America (United States and Canada)
    1
    QL606 Chordates. Vertebrates--North America (United States and Canada)
    2
    QL625-630 Fishes--North America
    2
    QL637.9-638.95 Fishes--Systematic divisions
    2
    QL640.7 Reptiles and amphibians--Dictionaries and encyclopedias
    1
    QL645.3-QL645.5 Reptiles and amphibians--Evolution
    2
    QL651-655 Reptiles and amphibians--North America
    2
    QL665-668 Reptiles and amphibians--Systematic divisions
    2
    QL671-699 Birds
    3
    QL700-739.8 Mammals
    1
    QL717 Mammals--United States--General works
    2
    QL719.G8-QL719.M5 Mammals--Great Lakes & Michigan
    3
    QL721.5.O6 Mammals--Canada--Ontario
    2
    QL750-795 Zoology--Animal behavior
    3
    QR9 Microbiology--Dictionaries and encyclopedias
    1
    QR11 Microbiology--Terminology. Notation. Abbreviations
    1
    QR12 Microbiology--Classification. Nomenclature
    1
    QR13 Microbiology--Evolution
    3
    QR72 Microbiology--Statistical methods
    3
    QR72.5 Microbiology--Handbooks, manuals, etc.
    1
    QR73.8 Microbiology--Microbial populations
    3
    QR100-130 Microbiology--Microbial ecology
    3
    S411 Agriculture (General)--Encyclopedias and dictionaries
    1
    S589.7 Agriculture (General)--Agricultural ecology (General)
    3
    S451.M5 Agriculture (General)--History and conditions--Michigan
    3
    S451.5.O6 Agriculture (General)--History and conditions--Canada--Ontario
    2
    S589.75-S589.76 Agriculture (General)--Agriculture and the environment
    3
    S590-599.9 Agriculture (General)--Soils. Soil science
    3
    S600-600.7 Agriculture (General)--Agricultural meteorology. Crops and climate
    2
    SB45 Plant culture--Encyclopedias and dictionaries
    1
    SB45.5 Plant culture--Nomenclature
    1
    SB50 Plant culture--Vocational guidance
    1
    SB83-85 Plant culture--United States
    2
    SB92-95 Plant culture--General works--General and popular works for special regions--United States
    2
    SB106 Plant culture--Special aspects of crops and plant culture as a whole--A-Z
    2
    SB107-109 Plant culture--Economic botany
    3
    SB113.2-118.46 Plant culture--Seeds. Seed technology
    2
    SB169-222 Plant culture--Crops
    2
    SB265-315 Plant culture--Other field crops includes Energy crops and Hydrocarbon-producing plants
    2
    SB317 Plant culture--Other economic crops
    2
    SB317.5-319.95 Plant culture--Horticulture. Horticultural crops
    2
    SB354-402 Plant culture--Fruit and fruit culture
    2
    SB403-450.87 Plant culture--Flowers and flower culture. Ornamental plants
    2
    SB599-990.5 Plant culture--Pests and diseases
    3
    SB992-998 Plant culture--Economic zoology applied to crops. Agricultural zoology
    3
    SD126 Forestry--Dictionaries and encyclopedias
    1
    SD140-144 Forestry--History of forestry. Forest conditions--America
    1
    SD356-356.54 Forestry--Forestry education. Study and teaching--Research. Experimentation
    1
    SD358.5-360 Forestry--Forestry education. Study and teaching--Experimental forests and areas
    1
    SD390-390.43 Forestry--Forest soils
    1
    SD390.5-SD390.7 Forestry--Forest meteorology. Forest microclimatology
    1
    SH20.2-191 Aquaculture
    1
    TC23.3 Hydraulic engineering--Country divisions (General hydraulic works)--Great Lakes region
    1
    TC27.O6 Hydraulic engineering--Country divisions (General hydraulic works)--Canada--Ontario
    1
    TC401-411 Hydraulic engineering--River, lake, and water-supply engineering (General)
    1
    TD23.3 Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering--Great Lakes region
    1
    TD24.M5 Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering--Michigan
    1
    TD419-428 Water pollution
    1
V. Collection Management Issues

Specific policies, if any, on replacement, deselection, out of print acquisition, preservation, etc.
Replacement of important titles is attempted; out of print acquisition is attempted.
Outdated monographs are weeded periodically. Older volumes of some journals are weeded periodically if they are held by the Main Library.

Page Coordinator: Emily Alford bartone1@mail.lib.msu.edu
This URL: http://guides.lib.msu.edu/page.phtml?page_id=646
Last updated: 02-24-2009

© 2006 Michigan State University Board of Trustees. MSU is an affirmative-action, equal-opportunity institution.